Williston Middle

Williston

Home of the Tigers

MENU

Athletics


A current pre-participation form must be on file in order to participate in any athletic event.

NHCS Athletics Department (all athletic forms are linked to the county site)

Free Physicals

Tryout Dates - Listed under each sport's schedule

Athletics Collage

Boys' Schedules

Basketball

Boy's Basketball

Coach: Andrew Croom
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs start 10/31
Date Location Opponent
November 19 Away Myrtle Grove
November 21 Home Trask
November 25 Away Roland-Grise
November 26 Away Holly Shelter
December 3 Home Murray
December 5 Home Noble
December 10 Away Virgo
December 12 Home Myrtle Grove
December 17 Away Trask
December 18 Home Roland-Grise
January 7 Home Holly Shelter
January 9 Away Murray
January 13 Away Noble
January 14 Home Virgo

 

Baseball

Baseball

Coach: Mike Swann
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs starts 3/13
Date Location Opponent
March 30 Away Myrtle Grove
April 1 Home Trask
April 15 Away Roland-Grise
April 16 Away Holly Shelter
April 20 Home Murray
April 22 Home Noble
April 27 Away Virgo
April 29 Home Myrtle Grove
 May 4 Away Trask
May 6 Home Roland-Grise
May 11 Home Holly Shelter
May 13 Away Murray
May 18 Away Noble
May 20 Home Virgo

Football

Football

Coach: John Giddo
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Practice starts 8/27
Date Location Opponent
September 18 Away Myrtle Grove
September 25 Away Trask
October 2 Home Roland Grise
October 9 Home Holly Shelter
October 16 Home Murray
October 23  Away Noble
October 30 Home Virgo

 

Lacrosse

Boy's Lacrosse

Coach: Andrew Croom
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs start 3/13
Date Location Opponent
March 25 Home Myrtle Grove
April 2 Away Trask
April 16 Home Roland-Grise
April 23 Home Holly Shelter
April 30 Away Murray
May 7 Away Noble
May 11 Home BYE

 

Tournament

May 13 Round 1
May 14 Round 2
May 19 Semifinals
May 21 Finals

Soccer

Boy's Soccer

Coach: Andrew Croom
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs starts 1/14
Date Location Opponent
January 29 Away Myrtle Grove
January 30 Home Trask
February 4 Away Roland-Grise
February 6 Away Holly Shelter
February 11 Home Murray
February 13 Home Noble
February 18 Away Virgo
February 20 Home Myrtle Grove
February 25 Away Trask
February 27 Home Roland-Grise
March 4 Home Holly Shelter
March 5 Away Murray
March 10 Away Noble
March 12 Home Virgo

Girls' Schedules

Basketball

Girl's Basketball

Coach:  Andrew Croom
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs start 1/15
Date Location Opponent
January 29 Away Myrtle Grove
January 30 Home Trask
February 4 Away Roland-Grise
February 6 Away Holly Shelter
February 11 Home Murray
February 13 Home Noble
February 18 Away Virgo
February 20 Home Myrtle Grove
February 25 Away Trask
February 27 Home Roland Grise
March 4 Home Holly Shelter
March 5 Away Murray
March 10 Away Noble
March 12 Home Virgo

Lacrosse

Girl's Lacrosse

Coach: Andrew Croom
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs start 3/13
Date Location Opponent
March 25 Away Myrtle Grove
April 2 Home Trask
April 16 Away Roland-Grise
April 23 Away Holly Shelter
April 30 Home Murray
May 7 Home Noble
May 11 BYE BYE

 

Tournament

May 13 Round 1
May 14 Round 2
May 18 Semifinals
May 20 Finals

Softball

Softball

Coach: Charles Quick
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs start 8/27
Date Location Opponent
September 17 Away Roland Grise
September 19 Away Holly Shelter
September 24 Home Murray
September 26 Home Noble
October 3 Home Myrtle Grove
October 8 Away Trask
October 10 Home Roland Grise
October 15 Home Holly Shelter
October 17 Away Murray
October 22 Away Noble
October 24 BYE BYE
October 28 Away Myrtle Grove
October 29 Home Trask
     

Volleyball

Volleyball

Coach: Brittany Lappin
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs starts 3/13
Date Location Opponent
March 30 Away Myrtle Grove
April 1 Home Trask
April 15 Away Roland-Grise
April 16 Away Holly Shelter
April 20 Home Murray
April 22 Home Noble
April 27 Away Virgo
April 29 Home Myrtle Grove
May 4 Away Trask
May 6 Home Roland-Grise
May 11 Home Holly Shelter
May 13 Away Murray
May 18 Away Noble
May 20 Home Virgo

Soccer

Girl's Soccer

Coach: Daniel Petre
Game Time: 4:00 pm
Try-outs starts 10/31
Date Location Opponent
November 19 Away Myrtle Grove
November 21 Home Trask
November 25 Away Roland-Grise
November 26 Away Holly Shelter
December 3 Home Murray
December 5 Home Noble
December 10 Home GLOW
December 12 Home Myrtle Grove
December 17 Away Trask
December 18 Home Roland Grise
January 7 Home Holly Shelter
January 9 Away Murray
January 13 Away Noble
January 14 BYE BYE

Cheerleading

Coach:  Penny Sidbury

Cheerleading is not a middle school sport. It is a club, open to 7th & 8th grade students.

Cross Country

Cross Country

Coach: AnneMarie Pierce
Opponents: Noble, Trask, Holly Shelter, Williston, Murray, Myrtle Grove, Roland-Grise

Boys:  3:35 pm            Girls:  4:05 pm

September 19     Wallace Park
September 26     Hugh MacRae Park
October 3     Olsen Park
October 10 (Championships)     Hugh MacRae Park
October 19     Saturday 9:00 am, Boy's Race, 9:30 am Girl's Race Top Ten from each school.  Tri-County Championships (Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender)
Crosscountyuniform

New Panel